Exam Results

GCSE Exam Results Summary 2017

Headline Measure2017 KEVI2016 KEVI2015 KEVI
Average Attainment 8 score per pupil52.553.954.6
Progress 8 Score0.050.02N/A
% of students entered in the English Baccalaureate37%41%N/A
% of students achieving a standard pass (level 4+ or grade C+) in the English Baccalaureate 32%28%33%
% of students achieving a strong pass (level 5+ or grade C+) in the English Baccalaureate30%28%33%
Level 4+ in English (previously A*-C)83%87%79%
Level 4+ in Maths (previously A*-C)74%84%87%
Level 4+ in English and Maths (previously A*-C)73%80%75%
Level 4+ in English and Maths (previously A*-C)72%N/AN/A
Level 5+ in Maths60%N/AN/A
Level 5+ in English and Maths57%N/AN/A
Level 7+ in English38%N/AN/A
Level 7+ in Maths31%N/AN/A
Level 7+ in English and Maths25%N/AN/A

Subject Summary

SubjectEntries% 4+% 5+% 7+% making expected progress% making more than expected progress
English Language32480.2%66.4%26.9%67.4%41.4%
English Literature32478.1%68.8%30.6%72.1%47.0%
Maths32474.4%60.5%31.2%67.0%40.3%
SubjectEntries% A*-C% A*-A% making expected progress% making more than expected progress
Further Maths6096.7%58.3%87.9%60.3%
Core Science 31774.8%30.6%66.2%35.4%
Additional Science31976.8%35.4%72.2%40.6%
Further Additional Science91100.0%73.6%94.4%72.2%
Art66100.0%53.0%93.9%68.2%
Art Graphics10191.1%31.7%83.7%46.9%
Business Studies7581.3%32.0%75.7%43.2%
Computer Science3571.4%40.0%64.7%44.1%
Design Graphics4362.8%20.9%59.5%33.3%
Electronics2475.0%45.8%73.9%47.8%
Expressive Arts7577.3%40.0%69.9%50.7%
Food Technology3865.8%23.7%63.2%34.2%
French4379.1%41.9%70.0%42.5%
Geography12976.7%41.9%69.3%48.0%
Health and Social Care4443.2%9.1%36.4%11.4%
History19372.0%30.6%60.0%34.2%
IT2857.1%7.1%40.7%11.1%
Latin1888.9%55.6%72.2%61.1%
Music3290.6%46.9%87.5%46.9%
PE6966.7%26.1%56.7%29.9%
Product Design5058.0%10.0%54.0%20.0%
Religious Studies2996.6%31.0%89.7%55.2%
Spanish8591.8%42.4%76.2%46.4%
Textiles1994.7%21.1%78.9%26.3%

BTEC

SubjectEntries% achieving A*-C equivalent
BTEC Sport1346.2%
BTEC Child Play Learning and Development3366.7%

Post 16 Exam Results Summary 2017

Headline Measure2017 KEVI2016 KEVI2015 KEVI
Academic Average points score per FTE student796.8838.9801.7
Academic Average points score per entry214.6210.9216.8
NEW - Academic Average Point Score per entry*32.231.832.3
NEW- Academic Average GradeC+C+C+
Academic Percentage A* / A grades27.1%27.40%23.70%
Academic Percentage A* / B grades52.8%53%48%
Academic Percentage A* - E grades98.3%99%98%
Academic Value Added0.210.250.14

Performance tables measure that includes Y12 leavers as per new DfE guidance

Subject Summary

 EntriesAPS%A*/B%A*/E
Applied Science1131.836.4%100.0%
Art1438.671.4%100.0%
Art Graphics3137.158.1%100.0%
Biology4640.963.0%100.0%
Business2335.247.8%100.0%
Chemistry3047.090.0%100.0%
Classical Civilisation230.050.0%100.0%
Design Technology1730.041.2%100.0%
Economics4337.060.5%100.0%
English Language2930.037.9%96.6%
English Literature3031.330.0%100.0%
French240.0100.0%100.0%
Food Technology734.342.9%100.0%
Geography3333.039.4%100.0%
General Studies1523.320.0%80.0%
History3136.154.8%100.0%
Health & Social Care1027.010.0%100.0%
BTEC IT2442.5-100.0%
Maths7240.668.1%97.2%
Further Maths1343.876.9%92.3%
Media Studies2530.032.0%100.0%
Music740.071.4%100.0%
Music Technology432.525.0%100.0%
Performance Studies1040.090.%100.0%
PE510.020.0%40.0%
Politics and Government1036.060.0100.0%
Physics2434.650.0%100.0%
Photography3437.952.9%100.0%
Psychology7833.544.9%97.4%
Philosophy of Religion1330.023.1%100.0%
Sociology1633.862.5%100.0%
Spanish130.00.0%100.0%
EPQ AS Level equivalent4612.367.4%100.0%

Further details, including value added data can be found on the Ofsted Data Dashboard.